News

Thompson River upgraded to Flood Warning

 | June 26, 2012

With the Thompson River, including Kamloops and Kamloops Lake, now upgraded to a Flood Warning, and with the South Thompson River from Chase to Kamloops continuing to be on a Flood Warning, the Thompson-Nicola Regional District is issuing reminders to residents who live on or near Kamloops Lake in the case of flooding.

The levels on Kamloops Lake continue to rise and this morning the B.C. River Forecast Centre (http://bcrfc.env.gov.bc.ca/) changed the lake’s status from a Flood Watch to a Flood Warning. This means that lake levels have exceeded bankfull or will exceedbankfull imminently and that flooding of areas adjacent to the lake will result. Lake levels are expected to rise to or exceed those seen during 1999.

The Thompson-Nicola Regional District has set up an Emergency Operations Centre and is continuing to monitor the situation. With the chance of flooding comes the likelihood that water, sewer and septic systems in communities on or near the lake may be compromised. Residents should monitor the TNRD website (www.tnrd.ca) for any boil water advisories that may arise.

The TNRD urges residents living in low-lying areas to be on the alert for high water flows and to keep children and livestock away from unstable riverbanks. They should watch for debris flows that could damage pump intakes, culverts and bridges. They should use extreme caution or contact local authorities to remove plugged culverts. Families should also take the time to develop a plan and have an emergency kit prepared in the case of evacuation.

Boaters are reminded that the North and South Thompson rivers are closed to all traffic, and that high-water areas may contain debris and submerged objects that are not visible, putting boaters at risk.

Should you notice flooding in your area, or require sandbags for protection of private property, please contact the Thompson-Nicola Regional District’s Emergency Operation Centre at 1.250.377.7188.

Comments